canadian visa info logo
Canadianvisainfo.com

Useful Links

Canadian Business Visitor Visa

Canadian immigration legislation and programs are aimed at attracting experienced business people. Business immigrants are selected based on their skill to become economically established in Canada.

 

Those people who can invest in, or start businesses in Canada are expected to continue Canada's tradition of a strong and successful economy.

 

Folks with business experience and relatively high net-worth may apply for a Canada Immigration Visa under the Canada Business Immigration Program in one of the following categories.

To win the Canadian investor visa, an individual must have a budget of at least CAD$800,000, have executive experience and be willing to make a secured passive investment of CAD$400,000.

 

If you want to get Canadian entrepreneur visa then you must have a net worth of at least CAD$300,000 and be intend to establish, invest in or obtain a business in Canada which will create or maintain employment in Canada.

 

To qualify as a self-employed person, an individual must be willing and able to support him/herself and any dependents with self-employed income as a farmer, athlete, or artisan.


Business Immigration processing times may vary from one Canadian Immigration Visa Office to another:

 

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code