canadian visa info logo
Canadianvisainfo.com

Useful Links

Medical Requirement about Immigration to Canada

About Tourists
Generally, no medical examination is required.

Greater than six months:
A medical examination is required if an candidate has resided or sojourned for six or more consecutive months in a designated country/territory in the one year immediately preceding the date of seeking entry to Canada. A country/territory is designated if there is a “YES” in the column entitled “Designated” in the Designated Country/Territory List.

Authorized Doctors
Canadian Immigration rules says that your own doctor cannot do the medical examination. You must see a physician on Canada’s list of Designated Medical Practitioners.

About Students
Duration of visit to Canada

Less than six months:

 

Generally, no medical examination is required.

Greater than six months:

 

A medical examination is required if a candidate has resided or sojourned for six or more consecutive months in a designated country/territory in the one year immediately preceding the date of seeking entry to Canada. A country/territory is designated if there is a “YES” in the column entitled “Designated” in the Designated Country/Territory List.

Authorized Doctors
Same as visitor visa your own doctor cannot do the medical examination. You must see a physician on Canada’s list of Designated Medical Practitioners.

Occupational basis for medical examination of temporary foreign workers

It's depends upon your occupation intension while your stay in canada, certain temporary foreign workers are required to undergo medical examination regardless of their intended duration of stay. The following list provides examples of such occupations. This list is not all-inclusive.If you've any information about medical examination is required, please contact the visa/immigration office where you are making, or have made, your application.

   1. Occupations which bring the incumbent into close contact (more than three hours per day and/or risk of exchange of body fluids) with people, namely:
         1. workers in the health sciences field, including staff and employees, clinical laboratory workers, patient attendants in nursing and geriatric homes, medical students admitted to Canada to attend university, medical electives and physicians on short-term locums;
         2. teachers of primary or secondary schools or other teachers of small children;
         3. domestics;
         4. workers who give in home care to children, the elderly and the disabled; and
         5. day nursery employees.
   2. Agricultural workers from designated countries/territories. A country/territory is designated if there is a “YES” in the column entitled “Designated” in the
Designated Country/Territory List.

Authorized Doctors
Your own doctor cannot do the medical examination. You must see a physician on Canada’s list of Designated Medical Practitioners.

Click here for more information:

Canada Medical Requirement

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code